Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Flakes)

CAS# 8001-78-3

Property Unit Specification:
Acid Value mgKOH/g 4.5 Maximum
Iodine Value gI/100g 3 Maximum
Hydroxyl Value mgKOH/g 155 Minimum
SAP Value mgKOH/g 177-183
Melting Point °C 85 Minimum
Color Gardner 3 Maximum
Application
Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO) is a wax used in applications ranging from manufacture of lithium and calcium greases, hot melts in sealants and coatings, mold release agents for plastic or rubber, paper coats, and personal care. HCO is hard and brittle with high melting point, and is suitable for us as a structurant for antiperspirant sticks or lipstick.
Packaging
Please iquire about packaging options.
Synonyms
Castor wax
Ordering Information
Please contact us to receive a quote, or call us at 715-726-3114. SDS available upon request.